Commander Oliver Hazard Perry, Fort Huntington Park, Cleveland, Ohio
17T E 441743 N 4594780
Located in Fort Huntington park, this statue commemorates Commander Perry and the Battle of Lake Erie.
Location: Ohio, United States

The following inscription is located on the back of the statue (facing the inside of the park and away from the street):

Oliver Hazard Perry was only 27 when named Commander of the Lake Erie Fleet. His combination of determination and tactical brilliance won him acclaim at home and the lasting respect of the British. "More than any other battle of the time," Wrote Historian Henry Adams, "The victory on Lake Erie was won by the courage and obstinacy of a single man."