Old Direction Arrows ~ The Big Apple - Colborne, Ontario
18T E 267077 N 4878425
A set of quirky old direction arrows is replaced by a streamlined modern version, and is relegated to the back parking lot.
Location: Ontario, Canada

If you visit the Big Apple tourist location near Colborne, Ontario, you will be greeted at the front door by a pole featuring shiny direction arrows pointing north, east, south, and west. That is not this waymark.

This waymark is for the set of direction arrows that used to be at the front door, but are now found in the back parking lot. Instead of the streamlined four-direction version that is now prominent, this set of arrows was a jumbled collection that pointed in eight different directions.

To get to The Big Apple, take highway 401 to exit 497. Turn south and then right at the first intersection. The Big Apple is the first driveway on the right. The new (boring) direction sign is next to the front door, and the old (exciting!) direction sign is just around back, next to the telephone pole.
Historic significance:
There's no historical significance. It's just one of many touristy things at a popular tourist trap.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Toronto - 115km