Camp Bouse The 526th A. I. B. - Canal Defense Light Project
11S E 776850 N 3758626
Monument Row in Bouse Arizona is dedicated to the various battalions that trained at Camp Bouse. Camp Bouse was established in 1942 by Gen George Patton as one of the eleven bases of his "Desert Training Center". 9000 GI's were housed there.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Camp Bouse
The 526th A. I. B.
Canal Defense Light Project
Desert Training Center
California – Arizona Maneuver Area

Camp Bouse was established in Butler Valley 30 miles behind this monument in Sept. of 1943. It was one of twelve such camps built in the southwestern deserts to harden and train United States troops for service on the battlefields of World War II. The desert training center was a simulated theater of operations that included portions of California and Arizona. The other camps were Young, Coxcomb, Granite, Iron Mountain, Ibis Clipper, Pilot Knob, Laguna, Horn, Hyder and Rice.

Camp Bouse was the home of the 9th tank group which consisted of six tank battalions, one armored infantry battalion, an ordnance company and a station hospital. The group trained in absolute secrecy mainly at night. The light device consisted of a high powered search light, mounted in an armored housing on a tank. Its purpose was to temporarily blind the enemy at night. The role of the 526th infantry was to defend the operations of the CD tanks and attack if security of the tanks was being threatened.

The 526th AIB was separated from the 9th tank group in France, August 1944 and was assigned to the 12th Army group HDQ under command of Gen. Omar Bradley, "C" Company became a security unit for Gen Bradley in Luxembourg. The remainder of the battalion was heavily involved during the Battle of the Bulge, fighting the enemy in the Belgian towns of Trois-Ponts, Stavelot, Malmedy, Hedomont, Bougnee, and Geromont.

After the Bulge and until VE Day the 526th became part of "T" force. The purpose of "T" Force missions were to seize, safeguard and process enemy documents, archives and material of intelligence or counter-intelligence and capture enemy agents, military officers and key collaborators.

This monument if dedicated to all the soldiers that served here and especially for those who gave their lives in battle, ending the Holocaust & defeating the armed forces of Nazi Germany.

Plaque placed by the Lost Dutchman, Billy Holcomb, John P. Squibob Chapter of the Ancient & Honorable order of E Clampus Vitus, The 526th Armored Infantry Battalion Assoc and in Co-operation with the Bouse Chamber of Commerce.

Rating: