Quarry Trail
Quarry Trail hiking trail.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The trail starts at the Wasserman Park parking lot, crosses Naticook Rd, and continues into the Horse Hill Nature Preserve.

From a Merrimack Conservation Commission press release:

MERRIMACK, N.H. - (September 29, 2005) – Thanks to a great deal of dedication and hard work by Eagle Scout candidate, Rob Grasso, Merrimack residents can enjoy another well-marked and maintained nature trail through the Horse Hill Nature Preserve. Running approximately 1.5 miles, the Quarry Trail is aptly named as it passes through an old rock quarry located deep in the woods. The Trail runs from the Wasserman Park parking lot northward to the back boundary line along Naticook Road. The Quarry Trail then connects to the Horse Hill Nature Preserve trails and begins at the opposite side of Naticook Road.

“The Quarry Trail is fairly level with gentle slopes and can be enjoyed by families and nature enthusiasts alike,” said Andy Powell, Chairman, Merrimack Conservation Commission (MCC). “It was mainly intended for walkers, cross-county skiers, and snowshoers,” continued Powell. There are many sites residents can expect to see along the Trail including; rock outcroppings, many native trees, signs of the abundant wildlife that inhabit the area such as deer, moose, and porcupines, a vernal pool, a historic wetland crossing built by an early farmer, rock walls of at least two different types, and the rock quarry with evidence of early drilling by hand in two different styles. The rock outcropping area would be a terrific spot to enjoy a picnic along the Trail, or virtually anywhere as the sparse undergrowth makes way for a cozy over story of larger trees. In addition, white pines and other hardwoods, which display the most beautiful color changes in the fall, dominate much of the area,” concluded Powell.

Name of Eagle Scout: Rob Grasso

Troop Number: 424