Liberty Park Memorial, Dieterich, Illinois.
This is a very impressive War Memorial for the town of Dieterich, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This War Memorial is located on the southwest side of town by the town's school.
It is the largest memorial I have seen in a small town of this population.
The memorial has an arch as the anchor piece. The arch was designed and built in 1920 by John Lewis and his son Irl Lewis, to honor all World War Veterans. Near the center of the arch is the original bronze plaque that honored those men who were in the Great War. The arch is surrounded by a brick and cement plaza with a cannon display on one side of the arch and a bell displayed on the opposite side of the arch.
Filling in the back of the memorial is a slightly elevated area with a long wall made up of black granite panels, about four foot tall. In the center of the wall is the memorial inscription, with the branches of the services emblems below that. The panels to the left and right have the names of all the veterans that have served from the Dieterich area since WWI. The names that are etched in a gold color are the names of the servicemen that paid the ultimate price.
Behind the wall and elevated a little higher stand three flag poles. Center pole is the American Flag. To the observers left is an Illinois Flag, on the far right is the POW Flag.
Again this is a wonderful War Memorial. It needs just a little landscape maintenance, but other than that I think it is great.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Nothin memtioned specifically. The bronze plaque is all that mentions any war.

In Honor Of: All Dieterich area Veterans.

Marker Text:
This Memorial is dedicated to the Men and Women Of the Dieterich Community Who have served or country to ensure our freedom.

Date of dedication: Originally - 1917. Rededicated - July 4, 1992. And lastly May 27, 2001.

Who Put it Here?: The community and citizens of Dieterich Community.

Description of Memorial:
This memorial was a surprise to come upon. It is off the main highway. You need to look for the marker that points you to it. To the left of the memorial is the town high school. Behind the memorial is a large track and field area.