CNHS - Women's College Hospital ~ Toronto
17T E 629978 N 4835508
One of the two plaques located in front of the Women's College Hospital at Grenville Street in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Women's College Hospital

Women's College Hospital has earned a distinctive place in Canadian medical history. From its beginnings as a small out-patient clinic in 1898 to its development as a modern teaching hospital, the institution symbolizes the struggle of women to claim their place in the medical profession. It offered them opportunities in teaching and in hospital practice, which were often unavailable or extremely limited elsewhere in the country. The hospital has made innovative contributions to the treatment and diagnosis of disease through its vital focus on health issues affecting women and families.

From: Wikipedia

Women's College Hospital, or The New Women's College Hospital is a teaching hospital in downtown Toronto. It currently functions as an independent ambulatory care hospital. The Physician-in-chief is Dr. Jim Ruderman.

Women's College Hospital maintains a focus on women's health, research in women's health, and ambulatory care. It was given the distinction of being the only 'collaborating centre' in the Western Hemisphere designated by the World Health Organization.

History

The hospital was founded on October 1, 1883 as Women's Medical College, and was the first medical school in Toronto to admit women as students. It moved to its current location in Toronto in 1935, and became a teaching hospital affiliated with the University of Toronto in 1961. Women's College Hospital merged with Sunnybrook Hospital and the Orthopedic and Arthritic Hospital in 1998 under the provisions of Ontario Bill 51, and became Sunnybrook and Women's College Health Sciences Centre. Women's College Hospital de-amalgamated in 2006 to become The New Women's College Hospital. In 2003, while still part of the erstwhile "Sunnybrook and Women's College Health Sciences Centre", the Women's College site housed the first ambulatory SARS clinic in Canada, (while the Sunnybrook site housed both the first in-patient SARS unit and Intensive Care Unit for SARS in Canada).

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario