CNHS - Chapel Of St. James-The-Less ~ Toronto
Located in front of the chapel at St. James Cemetery in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Chapel Of St. James-The-Less

In its vigorous, harmonious composition, this small funeral chapel is a splendid example of High Victorian Gothic design. Its sense of strength and spirituality is derived from the subtle contrast of its stone walls, enveloping roofs, and soaring spire. The chapel was erected in 1860 to plans by Cumberland and Storm, one of Toronto's leading 19th-century architectural firms. Situated on a slight rise, St. James is enhanced by the picturesque setting of its cemetery, which was opened in 1844 and is the oldest established cemetery in the city.

From: Wikipedia

St. James Cemetery

St. James Cemetery is the oldest cemetery in Toronto still in operation. The cemetery opened in 1844 as the burial ground for St. James Cathedral. It is located at Bloor Street and Parliament, overlooking the Don River ravine. Just to the west is the St. James Town neighbourhood, which is named after the cemetery. The cemetery was necessary as the burial ground around the cathedral itself, in use since 1797, was out of room. When built it was a located a considerable distance from the centre of town. The cemetery itself is home to the Chapel of St. James-the-Less which sites atop a knoll at the highest point in the cemetery. The chapel opened in 1861.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario