Oxley-Heard Funeral Directors - Fernandina Beach, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 456643 N 3393143
The Oxley-Heard Funeral Directors is located in the historic John Denham Palmer House, which was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1986.
Created From:
 John Denham Palmer House - Fernandina Beach, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

The Oxley Funeral Home was established in 1931 by Joseph McCall Oxley. The funeral home was originally located at the intersection of South 5th Street and Centre Streets in historic downtown Fernandina Beach. In 1948, the funeral home moved to its current location in the historic John Denham Palmer House (circa 1891) on Atlantic Avenue. John H. Heard acquired the funeral home in 1974. From the Oxley-Heard Funeral Directors website:

Oxley–Heard Funeral Directors, the Nassau County Tradition is the only Full Service Funeral Provider on Amelia Island continuously providing service to the area for over 77 years.

We take great pride in the services that we provide and consider it an honor to have been entrusted by families such as yours. Our commitment to each family is that we will treat your loved one, yourself and each family member with the highest level of compassion and respect.

We offer a wide selection of services to accommodate each and every family’s needs and wishes.

Traditional Funeral Services
A formal service with your loved one present; including a period of time for viewing and visitation or simply receiving of friends. The formal funeral service can be held immediately following the visitation period or the following day at your church, our chapel and or graveside. Following the service, a formal procession normally escorts the body to the place of interment.

Cremation Services
A formal service held prior to the cremation; with your loved one present. A visitation or receiving or friends can be held prior to, or in conjunction with the service. The difference between a Traditional Service and a Cremation Service is at the close of the service, no formal procession leaves enroute to a place of interment. The family normally retires to a destination for a reception or luncheon following the formal service.

After the cremation the family can gather at a later date for a private interment of the Urn, they can take possession of the Urn for keeping at home or our funeral home can facilitate scattering at sea services.

Memorial Services
A service or celebration of a life that has been lived; without the body present. A gathering of family and friends in our chapel, oftentimes displaying urns, portraits, photographs and items of reflection. Musical selections can be an integral part of the service that is reflective of the life lived.

Military Services
We work on a frequent basis with all branches of the Armed Services to make certain that burial honors are properly rendered to qualifying Veterans. Our locally based East Nassau County Military Funeral Honors detail is the only Veterans group in the State of Florida authorized by all five branches of the military to provide Veterans honors. Military honors are provided at no charge to the Veteran’s family.

Forwarding Services
We coordinate with a chosen funeral provider in a distant city, airlines or common carrier for the conveyance of your loved one to a determined destination for final services and rites. A visitation and service can be held locally for relatives and friends unable to travel, before shipping.

Receiving Services
Our assuming care and custody of your loved one from a funeral home in a distant city. We coordinate all local services and rites with clergy, musicians and cemeteries.

Anatomical Donation
We coordinate the preparation, logistics and conveyance of the registered deceased to the Medical Facility on record.

Burial at Sea
After local funeral services and rites; we coordinate with a private maritime vessel, or military maritime vessel for the transport of the casketed remains to the burial at sea location.

This service also includes the preparation of the casket per Environmental Protection Agency specifications and their proper notification of burial coordinates after services are complete.

Scattering or Placement at Sea
Commemorating a loved one’s life should flow with natural poise and beauty. After the local funeral services and rites, we complete the cremation and coordinate with a private maritime vessel or military maritime vessel for placement of the biodegradable urn at sea or simple scattering in accordance with the Environmental Protection Agency guidelines.

Placement from a private vessel can be attended by family members if so desired.

The following is a bit of history about the house where this funeral home is located from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"Fernandina Beach JOHN DENHAM PALMER HOUSE 1305 Atlantic Ave. c. 1891. Frame Vernacular with Colonial Revival elements. 2 and a half stories, frame, hipped roof, 2-story wraparound porch. Home is associated with an important period in the architectural history of the city. John Denham Palmer was an early physician within the community. Presently a funeral home. Private. N.R. 1986."

Crematory: no

Cemetery: no