Mollie Woods Hare - Langhorne, PA
18T E 506920 N 4446947
This blue historic marker sits on a residential road, and is located at the entrance to Crestwood Manor, located at 335 S. Bellevue Avenue.

This is a bran new marker, recently dedicated on Tuesday, April 13, 2010. It sits a hundred feet or so from another older blue marker designating a Revolutionary War burial site. Mollie Woods Hare pioneered in teaching the mentally retarded before World War I. I could not find out too much more about her but I'll wager a large sum of cash she traveled in the same circles as Margaret Bancroft and other woman educator pioneers of the day.

The text of the marker reads:

She played a significant role in the development and advancement of theory and practice of educating children with intellectual disabilities. Founded by Hare in 1913, the Woods Schools evolved into a nationally recognized center emphasizing the integration of research, education, and rehabilitation for people with special needs throughout Pa. and the US. Her pioneering programs received widespread recognition for excellence.

Marker Name: Mollie Woods Hare (1881-1956)

County: Bucks