Geronimo Surrender Monument
12R E 677327 N 3508236
On Route 80 south of Rodeo, New Mexico, near Apache, Arizona, stands a marker commemorating Geronimo's surrender. A short distance south of the marker is a road which leads east and then south/southeast to the actual surrender site.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
"Near here Geronimo, last Apache Chieftain and Nachite with their followers surrendered on Sept. 6th 1886 to General Nelson A. Miles. U. S. Army Lieutenant Chas. B. Gatewood with Kieta and Martine Apache scouts, risked their lives to enter the camp of the hostiles to present terms of surrender offered to them by General Miles.

After two days Gatewood received the consent of Geronimo and Nachite to surrender.

The surrender of Geronimo in Skeleton Canyon, on that historic day, forever ended Indian warfare in the United States."

This Memorial erected A. D. 1934 by the City of Douglas, with Federal C. W. A. Funds.
Marker Name: Geronimo Surrender Monument