McCormick Farm - Fairfield, OH
16S E 709902 N 4356674
Village Green use to be a large working farm. There is a sign on the East side of the park across from the community center.
Location: Ohio, United States

McCormick Farm

Village green was once a large working farm that withstood development pressures as the surrounding downtown area developed. William McCormick, a World War I veteran, purchased the farm in 1944 after he had been a tenant farmer for 22 years. He was the only person of record who simultaneously owned, farmed and lived o the land.

The farm was part of the original Symmes Purchase, which included all land between the Great Miami and Little Miami Rivers. During the 1800's the property size and owners changed many times. In the early 1830's, the Mount Pleasant Turnpike was built along the eastern side of the farm and in 1853 the first house was built on the property. The house remained for more than 140 years.
______________________________________________________________________
Village Green Park

(visit link)
A focal point of downtown Fairfield, Village Green Park offers meandering walkways amid a serene setting of fountains, a reflecting pool, waterfalls, and flowing waterways.

In addition to an amphitheater, restrooms, gazebo, children's play area and ample quiet seating, the park also plays host to a myriad of events, including the Fairfield Fire Department's "Movies in the Park," the "Groovin' on the Green" summer concert series and various festivals and events.

Village Green Park is located at 301 Wessel Drive between the Fairfield Community Arts Center and the Lane Library.
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: