Miliario Romana, Mazarrón (Spain)
The Mazarrón milestone in the City of Mazarrón.
Location: Región de Murcia, Spain

English:
Roman roads were typically marked with milestones or posts to show distances. Milestones have been found in both the Mazarrón area and the nearby towns of Totana, Lorca and Cieza, and are proof that a Roman road passed through this area, as affirmed in "Antonino's Itinerary", an important geographical document believed to date from the third century A.D. and which lists locations, stopping points and distances between the different roads of the Roman Empire. The Mazarrón milestone shows that the Via Augusta passed clos by. It bears the following inscription:

IMP.CAESAR DIVI
F.AVGVSTVS COS XI
TRIBVNIC.POTEST.XVI
IMP.XIIII.PONTIFEX
MAXIMVS.A LVCENTO
ELIOCROCAM.XXVIII M.P.
REST.

Translation:
"The emperor Caesar Augustus, son of the gods, eleven times consul, sixteen times tribunicia potestas, fourteen times emperor, maximum pontiff, restores twenty eight thousand steps of the road of Lucentum to Eliocroca."
(BELDA, C. (1975): El proceso de romanización de la provincia de Murcia. Academia Alfonso X el Sabio. Murcia, page 271)

Espanol:
El término "miliar" se aplica a los postes mojones o columnas que marcaban las distancias en las antiguas vías romanas. El haalzgo de miliares en el área de Mazarrón, además de Totana, Lorca y Cieza, corrobora el paso por esta zona de una calzada romana, según las afirmaciones del "Itinerario de Antonino", un importante documento geográfico, que se supone del s. III, y que enumera los lugares, puntos de parada y distancia intermedia de las vías del imperio romano. El miliario de Mazzarón corrobora la cercania del paso de la Vía Augusta, y tiene inscrito el siguiente texto:

IMP.CAESAR DIVI
F.AVGVSTVS COS XI
TRIBVNIC.POTEST.XVI
IMP.XIIII.PONTIFEX
MAXIMVS.A LVCENTO
REST.

Traducción:
"El emperador César Augusto, híjo de la divinidad, cónsul XI veces, tribunicia Potestad XVI, emperador XIIII, Pontífice Máximo, restauró veintiocho mil pasos del camino de Lucentum a Eliocroca."
(BELDA, C. (1975): El proceso de romanización de la provincia de Murcia. Academia Alfonso X el Sabio. Murcia, pág.271)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: free