Monasterio San Martín de Castañeda - Castilla y León, Spain
The Monasterio San Martín de Castañeda is a national historic-artistic monument.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

he Monasterio San Martín de Castañeda is a national historic-artistic monument since 1931 which is situated in the town of San Martín de Castañeda Galende municipality in the district of Sanabria, Zamora province (Spain). As artistic monument is an exquisite example of Romanesque Zamora.

In the municipality of Galende, at the foot of a hill overlooking the northern shore of Lake Sanabria, lies the village of San Martín de Castañeda, born in the shadow of the monastery of his name and of which M. Gómez Moreno said, "can hardly be planted on site monastery full of beauty more than this, mid-slope of a hill, facing the sun, among orchards, meadows and forests and taking their foot Lake Sanabria, that could well rival the reputation and performance with those of Italy .... "
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monasterio San Martín de Castañeda

San Martín de Castañeda