Thermes romains d'Aix-en-Provence - France
31T E 697512 N 4822683
[FR] Les thermes romains sont un ensemble de vestiges romains d'établissement thermaux dans Aix-en-Provence. [EN] Sextius Thermal Baths are built on the site of ancient roman thermae. Traces of a thermal pool are visible at the entrance.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Les eaux chaudes d'Aquae Sextiae (les « Eaux de Sextius ») sont connues de plusieurs historiens de l'Antiquité et notamment Strabon, Pline et Tite Live. L'utilisation de ces eaux est probablement postérieure à la fonction thermale d'une autre cité romaine de la région, Glanum.

L'établissement thermal actuel n'a conservé qu'une piscine voûtée d'époque romaine, munie de bancs latéraux.

[EN] The warm waters of Aquae Sextiae (the waters of Sextius) were known to many historians of antiquity notably Strabo, Pliny, and Livy. The use of these waters probably precedes the baths of another Roman city in the region, Glanum.

The present facility has preserved only a vaulted pool from the Roman era, equipped with side benches.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0