Cross in front of St. Martin Church, Blansko, Czech Republic
Cross standing in front of one of the oldest churches in the Blansko region.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Roman Catholic St. Martin's Church belongs among the oldest church buildings in this town and its region. The first historical note is dated to 1131 and is linked to the name of a bishop Jindrich Zdík, who probably had a seat on his manor in Blansko. The church burned out by Tatars, devastated by Hussites was rebuilded a few times at the same place and gained the today's face during 17th century. From the time there is also the Cross here, although only its pedestal with Latin inscriptions. The cross made from different stone probably replaced the original one later.