Shuttleworth Grimshawe Coat of Arms - St James' Church, Church End, Biddenham, Bedfordshire, UK
This coat of arms can be found in the tower at the west end of the church of Biddenham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The memorial plaque is topped by the coat of arms for Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe. The following website describes this important man: (visit link)

‘He was one of the more accomplished members of the Pendle Forest line of Grimshaws. He held two positions simultaneously in the Church of England and was author of several works, including two notable literary pieces – Memoirs of the Rev. Legh Richmond and The Works of William Cowper.

Thomas was a 7th-generation descendant of Nicholas Grimshaw, progenitor of the Pendle Forest line as presented in Whitaker1, 1872 (see companion webpage.) His parents were John and Penelope (Shuttleworth) Grimshaw, and he was the nephew of the well-known Nicholas Grimshaw, the mayor of Preston seven times. He was born in about 1777 in Preston, Lancashire and died February 17, 1850 in Biddenham, Bedfordshire. He added the "e" to the Grimshaw surname for unknown reasons.

A very good biography of Thomas is presented in an article (one of a series of four on the Pendle Forest Grimshaws) published in The Preston Guardian on September 15, 1877. The relevant part of the article is presented below.’

Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe, eldest son of John Grimshaw, Esq., and born in Preston in the year 1777, was a clergyman of considerable repute as an author and a scholar. He took the degree of M.A. at the University (I do not note whether it was Oxford or Cambridge), and entering holy orders, was beneficed at Biddenham, Co. Bedford, in the year 1808. Soon after he obtained, without resigning Biddenham, the rectory of Burton Latimer, Co. Northampton, Rev. Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshaw (he adopted the final "e" at the end of his surname) was a prominent member of what was called the "evangelical" section in the Church of England in the first half of the present century. His first essays in authorship were two or three pamphlets, of which the one which attracted the most notice was the following, which arose out of a dispute the writer had with the Bishop of Peterborough (Marsh), respecting the appointment of a curate:–

"The Wrongs of the Clergy of the Diocese of Peterborough stated and illustrated. By the Rev. T.S. Grimshawe, M.A., Rector of Burton, Northamptonshire, and vicar of Biddenham, Bedfordshire." London, Seeley. 1822. 8 vo

This pamphlet elicited a retort, entitled "A Refutation of Mr. Grimshawe’s Pamphlet," &c., wherein it is mentioned that the curate nominated by Mr. Grimshawe in June, 1820, had been refused a license by Bishop Marsh on his refusal to submit to examination, upon which Mr. Grimshawe threatened to petition Parliament, &c. There was a very sharp dispute between Mr. Grimshawe and his diocesan on this matter. One of the Rev. T.S. Grimshawe’s pamphlets was printed in Preston, by T. Walker, entitled "An Exposition of the Principles of the Established Church, defined and explained according to the doctrine and principles of Dr. Calvin." His larger publications were biographical, and were "Memoirs of the Rev. Legh Richmond, A.M.,: &c., 8 vo., pp. 662; and – "The Works of William Cowper. The Life and Letters by W. Hayley, Esq.; now first completed by the Introduction of Cowper’s Private Correspondence. Edited by Rev. T.S. Grimshawe, M.A.." 8 vols. 1835-6.

Rev. Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe married Charlotte Anne, daughter of George Livius, Esq., of Caldwell Priory, Co. Bedford. (This lady survived him only a few months, and died June 28th, 1851.) He had issue two sons; the first, Mr. John Barham Grimshawe, died unmarried, at Trinity College, Cambridge, in the year 1835; the second, Charles Livius Grimshawe is again named hereafter. Rev. Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe had also several daughters, to whom the eldest, Augusta Emily, married, Feb. 22nd, 1848, the Rev. Bolingbroke Seymour, only son of Eyre Seymour, Esq., of Eyres Court, Galway; and the second daughter, Georgina, married, Oct. 30th, 1849, Legh Richmond, Esq., of Riversdale, Ashton-under-Lyne, the son, I believe, of the celebrated clergyman and author, Rev. Legh Richmond, whose memoir had been written by the Rev. T.S. Grimshawe. The latter clergyman died at Biddenham, Feb 17th, 1850. The subjoined obituary sketch of the character of the Rev. T.S. Grimshawe was published in The Gentleman’s Magazine for May, 1850:– Feb. 17th, 1850 died at the Vicarage, Biddenham, Besds., in his 73rd year, the Rev. Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe, A.M., R.S.A., and M.B.S., Vicar of Biddenham (from 1808) , and late Rector of Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire (1809). This gentleman was a native of Preston, in Lancashire, and eldest son of the late John Grimshaw, Esq., many years senior alderman and several times Mayor of the Borough. A clergyman for many years distinguished by his pious zeal and activity in the Jewish and Church Missionary cause, he was the esteemed friend of the Rev. Charles Simeon, Edward Bickersteth, and Dr. Marsh. His characteristic interest in the conversion of the Jews impelled him, at the age of 60 years, to visit Palestine; and his subsequent addresses at the public meetings of his favourite societies derived a peculiar charm from his graphic, earnest recital of the incidents which accompanied his tour. He was universally loved, respected, and esteemed, not only by his own parishioners, amongst whom he laboured with unceasing zeal and affection; but by every one who had the pleasure of being acquainted with him. But it was in the deep interest and untiring efforts manifested in behalf of those societies having for their object the propagation of the Gospel, and the spread of Evangelical truth, that Mr. Grimshawe, especially signalised himself. His favourite society was that for promoting Christianity among the Jews; and it is well known how he laboured for the peace of Israel, and for making known to that remarkable people those saving truths which were his stay and support through life. He was the author of (1) ‘The Life of the Rev. Legh Richmond,’ (2) ‘The Life and Works of William Cowper, Esq.’ In 8 volumes, 1835-6. This work was reviewed in our vol. III., p. 568, vol. IV., 339-345, 601-3, and its literary defects plainly pointed out; but though immediately followed by the more aspiring criticisms of Southey, it is said to be now in its third edition. Mr. Grimshawe undertook the task, regarding the object of his labours as ‘The Poet of Christianity;’ and his edition has probably been supported by purchasers who have wished to view their favourite with the same partial and confiding admiration. The following notice of Mr. Grimshawe was read at the last meeting of the Syro-Egyptian Society:– ‘At this society, we had to deplore the loss of one of our earliest patrons, John Barker, Esq., of Aleppo, formerly the Consul-General of Syria, and we have on this occasion to regret the decease of one of our learned members, the Rev. Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe, an accomplished scholar, who was respected by every person who had the honour and pleasure of his acquaintance. He was a gentleman of much literary attainment, of pure classic taste. Possessing much refinement of mind, he attached a high degree of importance to ancient history, and to those branches of knowledge, and of science, which proceed from those countries to which the attention of this society is more particularly directed. And a few years ago, with much spirit, at the age of about 70 years, he undertook a voyage to Egypt, and as ended the Nile to Thebes, and subsequently visited Jerusalem and the adjacent parts of the Holy Land; and he was accustomed to speak of the chronological and architectural wonders, and of the objects of natural history, which he had seen in his travels, with delight and enthusiasm. He was a man of great brilliancy of thought, and liberal in his opinions on matters relating to the ordinary subjects of life; and of enlightened views, of elegant manners, and most courteous in his demeanour. A large circle of relations and friends and neighbours now lament his decease.’ "

The present representative of the branch of Grimshaws of Preston descending from John Grimshaw, Esq., of Preston, who died in 1821, is his grandson, the son of Rev. T.S. Grimshawe, described in the family record as Charles Livius Grimshawe, of Tottington Hall, Co. Lancaster, and of Goldington and Aspley Guise, Co. Bedford, J.P., and served the office of High Sheriff of Bedfordshire in 1866. That gentleman married, first, Jemima Lucy, daughter of Thomas Ward Broughton Leigh, of Brownsover, Co. Warwick (she died without issue), and, secondly, Emily Mary, daughter of Sir Charles Gillies Payne, Bart., of Blackburn House, Co., Bedford, by whom he has had issue, sons, Charles Barham Fitz Payne Grimshawe, Edmund Salusbury Payne Grimshawe, and Arthur Grimshargh Cecil Grimshawe; and a daughter, Emma Geraldine Effie.

Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe’s position in his family tree can be seen here: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family