Fort de l'Alycastre - Ile de Porquerolles, France
32T E 273549 N 4765920
[FR] Cet ouvrage fut construit sous l'autorité de Richelieu (1633-1637). [EN] This fortification was constructed under the authority of Richelieu (1633 - 1637).
Location: France

[FR] La tour carrée entouré d'une enceinte en étoile a été conçu pour prévenir un éventuel débarquement ennemi sur les plages toutes proches. Après plusieurs remaniements, le bâtiment a été déclassé en 1841. Il servira à partir de 1848 de prison d'état.

[EN] The square tower surrounded by a wall in a star formation was designed to prevent a possible enemy landing on the beaches nearby. After several makeovers, the building was decomissioned in 1841. It served as from 1848 as a state prison.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1633

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France