1990-First Evangelical Lutheran church, Kingsville, Ontario, Canada
This is the only Lutheran church in Kingsville, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This church and congregation is a part of the Lutheran Church in Canada.
The church's website gives their history as this:
" In the 1920s a few German speaking families gathered at the home of Mr.and Mrs. August Molzan for prayer meetings. As time went by and more families moved to this area Pastor Fehner began coming to Kingsville to start a mission congregation and conduct baptisms
Later Rev.Mueller came. The first confirmation was held in the town hall. 4 girls and 2 boys were confirmed
Our services where held in the council chambers of the town hall older members can remember as a children, going by the jail room and looking into the cell when no one was locked up, other times the door would be closed if someone was in. Pastor Storm taught the young people the catechism after the church service. The first confirmans were confirmed at First Lutheran in Windsor. [1943]
When the war broke out, conditions worsened and services were abandoned, it was then Rev. Storm from First Lutheran Windsor rallied the discouraged group around him and the actual organization of First Lutheran took place. In the first 4 weeks, 67 individuals had signed as Charter members. Many of them have since gone to their eternal home.
In 1945 the Chapel was built and Rev. Wentzlaff was called to be our first resident Pastor.
He was with us until he retired in 1970.
Past pastors have been Rev.Paul Welk, Then Rev.H. Burkart, Rev. John-Paul Meyer. Rev.Fredrick Schmitt, Rev. Otto Brillinger, and Rev. Hans-Juergan Heisinger.and in
During May of year 2000 Rev. Reinhard Dittmer was installed as our Pastor and continues to lead us today.
The Walther League formed in 1939 at request of Rev. Storm. Oscar Glass organized the first meetings which were held at members homes.
Our Ladies Aid was started in 1945 with 21 ladies attended –their first chicken dinner was in 1946
Cost--$1.00 for adults and 50 cents for children.