Zigzag Ranger Station - Mt. Hood National Forest - Zigzag, OR
The Zigzag Ranger Station serves the Mt. Hood National Forest area.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Zigzag Ranger Station serves the Mt. Hood National Forest area. According to their website, they provide a variety of services to the public: Wood-cutting permits, information on free digging for plants, mineral permits, hiking information, cross-country ski information, general tourist information, campground information and maps, and Christmas tree permits. Volunteer options: Trail work, campground hosts, tourist information.

The Zigzag Ranger Station is a complex of 19 buildings over 125 acres that have been declared a National Registered Historic Place.

Off Road Directions:
The ranger station is right on Oregon Highway 26.