Wrightstown Friends Burial Ground - Newtown, PA
18T E 501479 N 4457238
This huge church yard cemetery sits to the right of this 223-year old Meetinghouse, with over 629 reported interments. The cemetery is huge and expansive and goes in every possible direction.

There is a Revolutionary War soldier buried here. The most famous resident of this cemetery is John Chapman. Chapman was a US Congressman and a Justice of the Peace in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. He also served as a member of the Pennsylvania State Assembly. He was elected as a Federalist to Congress and served one term, from 1797 to 1799. Although there is 629 reported interments, I counted over 900 grave stones. Here is a SITE which has names of internments.

The cemetery is surrounded by a very old stone wall intermittently interrupted by wrought iron entrances and gates. There is an opening without iron across form the rear of the meetinghouse. There are also a few meditation areas, one on the outside and one on the inside. The cemetery is rather elegant in its simplicity and beauty. There were many burials from the mid-18th century and a few folks who were born in the very late 17th century. The headstones are small, modest with rounded tops, typical of all other meetinghouse cemeteries on the East Coast.

Wrightstown Friends began meeting in the home of John Chapman in 1686 and built the first log meetinghouse at this location in 1721. The present building was built in 1787. Wrightstown Friends operated a school from 1847 until 1903. The Wrightstown Friends Nursery School is under the care of the meeting. There is a neat date stone just under the gable, the side which faces the road. The structure, lighter in color than most, is almost an exact replica of the other ones nearby here and in NJ.

Many of the early settlers of Wrightstown belonged to the Society of Friends, some of whom had been fined and punished for their religious belief and practice in England. The first religious meeting in this township was held at the house of John Chapman, in 1686. Other meetings were held at his place and at the house of John Penquite, who was for many years a prominent minister, as was also John Chapman's daughter Ann, who traveled through the provinces and several times visited Great Britain. In 1721 Wrightstown had permission from Falls Quarterly Meeting to build a meeting-house. This was accordingly done on land given for that purpose and for a graveyard, by the Chapmans, and a part of it is at present the property of the meeting. Source