St. Louis Union Station Whispering Arch - St. Louis, Missouri
Whispering arch located inside St. Louis Union Station.

The whispering arch is located just inside the entrance to the Grand Hall now the serving as the entrance to the Marriott Hotel. From the plaque at the site:

Whispering Arch

The Whispering Arch, an architectural accident or the shearer of secrets?

The Whispering Arch was discovered when the station was built in the 1890's.  A workman dropped a hammer on one side of the arch and a painter on the other side, nearly 40 feet away, heard him.

Since the discovery the arch has been witness to marriage proposals and countless other secretive declarations.  To experience this phenomenon yourself, simply face the wall and speak into the arch and your "whispered voice" will be heard on the other side.

Estimated Distance: 40 feet

Photography Prohibited?: no