Gaylord Opryland Resort & Convention Center - Nashville, TN
16S E 527473 N 4007428
The Gaylord Opryland Resort & Convention Center is formerly known as the Opryland Hotel. It is (arguably) the largest non-casino hotel in the world and the largest hotel in the United States outside Las Vegas.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Features of the hotel include:
* Home to the studios of 650 WSM, the company-owned 50 kW clear channel country music radio station.
* Light and dancing water shows can be found in the Delta and Cascades atria.
* 238 pieces of art from 207 artists, all from Tennessee.
* 0.25-mile (0.40 km) "river", home to several fish species
* Year-round climate-controlled atriums
* Nine acres of lush indoor gardens featuring a 44-foot cascading waterfall
* A re-creation of a Delta river town with shopping, dining and flatboats
* Adjacent to Grand Ole Opry and Opry Mills
* Adjacent to Cumberland River, though it is not visible from within the hotel.
*2,881 guest rooms, including:
* 200+ suites
* 750+ atrium-facing rooms with private balconies, patios, or large bay windows which overhang into the atrium
* 109,465 square feet (10,170 m²) of ballroom space
* 319,000 square feet (30,000 m²) of exhibit space
* 6 full-service restaurants which include Ristorante Volare, The Old Hickory Steakhouse, Cascades American Cafe, Rusty's Sports Bar, Water's Edge Marketplace Buffet, and Findley's Irish Pub.
* 3 lounges which The Cascades Terrace Lounge, The Jack Daniel's Saloon, and The Library at Old Hickory
* 8 eateries which include STAX Hamburgers, Paisano's Pizza, Häagen-Dazs, Christie Cookies, Conservatory Café, Wasabi's Sushi, Java Coast Coffee, and Godiva Chocolatier.
* 14 retail stores including Amelia's, Savannah's and Miss Scarlet's, the three of which are women's fashions stores, Alexzander Kalifano's, a jewelry shop, the Cascades, Magnolia, and Delta Necessities Stores, Cowboys and Angels, Delta Gifts and Decor, Bushels and Baskets, The Opry Shop, Bookmark, Sunny G Children's Boutique, Gaylord Springs Golf Shop and coming in April 2010 Johnston & Murphy.
* Fuse Nashville Nightclub which specializes in an assortment of gourmet food and cocktails, including the signature "Cotton Candy Martini".
* Relâche Spa and Salon which offers a variety of massages and upscale services featuring a full-service salon, sauna, shopping boutique, as well as a fitness center which is open 24 hours. Relâche also houses the hotel's indoor pool and one of the outdoor pools.
* The Arcade which features many games and prizes.
Soures: Wikipedia site (visit link)
Gaylord Opryland Corporate site (visit link)

**Due to the May 2010 flooding, the Opryland Hotel & Convention Center received major damage. Previous visits (telling about your experience) and vacation/historic photos are welcome to show what a gorgeous facility this was, and to show differences/changes after the rebuilding & restoration of the gardens.