First Baptist Church - Clarksville, TX
The First Baptist Church of Clarksville in Red River County, Texas.

An historical marker on the church grounds provides the following information:

Kentucky minister W.M. Pickett and seven charter members organized this congregation in 1847. The devoted group of Baptists endured nearly impassable roads, inclement weather, and a scattered population and built their first sanctuary in 1850 on a site which later became the Clarksville Cemetery. A second sanctuary was built in Clarksville in 1885.

The congregation continued to grow and in an effort led by Louis E. Finney built its third sanctuary in 1905 at this site. About that time the congregation organized a Sunday School, a young people's union, and an intermediate girls society know as "The Ida Taylor Missionary Society."

In 1919 the church was recognized for the substantial financial support it lent to the Southern Baptist Convention's campaign to evangelize the South. The congregation continued its missionary efforts by organizing in 1951 what was to become Clarksville's self-sustaining College Avenue Baptist Church.

The congregation built a new sanctuary at this site in 1959; additional church facilities have been added over the years. First Baptist continues to be active in missionary work and in providing religious guidance and outreach programs for the community. (1994)
Date Built: 01/01/1959

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
On Sundays: Sunday School - 9:45 a.m. Morning Worship - 11:00 a.m. Prayer Ministry - 5:30 p.m. Evening Worship - 6:00 p.m.

Church Address:
501 S. Walnut Street