Hulcote Mill - Mill Lane, Hulcote, Bedfordshire, UK
This historic building has been lovingly restored and is known as Hulcote Mill.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Located along a quiet, windy road the water mill is an interesting building.

The Bedford Borough Council website holds some interesting information:
(visit link)

'Hulcote had a mill at Domesday in 1086. A recovery rental in The National Archives notes three windmills and one watermill in Hulcote and Beadlow| [in the parish of Clophill] in 1600. A recovery roll of 1648 noted a mill in Hulcote and a similar recovery roll of 1826 noted two watermills in Hulcote and Beadlow.

The watermill stood at near Aspley Hall well south of the main road through Hulcote. In 1542 The Honour of Ampthill Ministers' Accounts note: "a close of pasture separately enclosed next Hulcote water mill, in which the inhabitants of Aspley have right of common from the Feast of St.Peter ad Vincula to Lady Day" [CRT100/25 f.78] In 1707 this close then called "Howket Mill pasture ground" and described as being in Aspley Guise was devised in his will by Zachaeus Richardson of Brayles [Warwickshire] to his two brothers Charles and Stephen [HW18]. Then, in 1735 Holcut Mill Close in Aspley Guise was sold by Stephen Richardson of Oxford to Thomas How of Aspley Guise [HW19].

A Tithe Apportionment map of 1845 notes a field of 10 acres 3 roods 5 perches called Wind Mill Close in the ownership of Rev. Boteler Chernock with John Goodman as tenant. The watermill continued to be used into the twentieth century as in 1917 it was noted that German prisoners-of-war were being used to cleanse Hulcote mill stream until lack of accommodation forced their withdrawal [WW1/AC/DR3]. Finally, correspondence in the Brown & Merry archive noted the need for arbitration over the weight of a rick of hay at the mill [BML10/32/2]. The remains of a brick built tower windmill (it had been dismantled about 1880) stood adjacent to the watermill on the upstream or northern side in 1931 when it served as a cattle pen.'
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Private Residence