First Baptist Church of Denver - Denver, CO
Oldest Baptist congregation in Denver and Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

"First Baptist Church of Denver was organized prior to Colorado's statehood and during the American Civil War era on May 2, 1864, and is the oldest Baptist congregation in Denver as well as Colorado.

The present building was constructed in 1934 through 1936. Our "architecturally significant" building has been recognized as a Denver Historic Landmark. It was constructed in the "Christopher Wren" style, found mostly on the East Coast and in England. The solid granite columns at the front of the building are so large, they were turned on a lathe in the middle of 14th Avenue during construction of the building. Elegant granite and marble stonework in the narthex of the building near the front columns are noteworthy. We are currently in the final phases of a multi-year restoration of the building. (Excerpted from (visit link) )"

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: