National Guard Armory reliefs - Chicago, IL
16T E 441373 N 4640045
Aluminum frameworks holding square reliefs with military themes adorning this strong art deco limestone block, which gives the reassurance of a fort - but with the modern styling of an office building or movie palace.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Smithsonian Arts Inventory site:
Approx. H. 1 1/2 ft. x W. 1 1/2 ft. (each square), unsigned
Description: Open metal framework which covers windows 12 1/2 stories (NOTE: this should be "feet")high. Framework contains eight square reliefs, depicting four scenes, among them a hospital bedside scene, a battle scene, and a driving scene. In between these scenes are squares filled with a cross and wreath. One relief is also set above each of the four front doors, which are made of the same material with bands of ornamentation.

From AIA Guide to Chicago

"Late 19th century armories were fortified like castles to preserve public order against possible workers' demonstrations and other civil unrest. By the 1930s the typical armory was more civil, with more entrances and windows, because its drill hall could also serve as a convention hall or sports arena. The panels of the men in uniform are by John J. Szaton."

A notable event held at the armory was the funeral mass for 28 of the 90+ victims of the Our Lady of Angels school fire in Dec 1958.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1938