The Township of Pequannock Museum
18T E 559423 N 4535509
The Museum is housed in the former Pompton Plains Railroad Station, located at the corner of Evans Place and Jackson Avenue, and is owned by the Township of Pequannock. Members of both the Pequannock Historical Society and the Historic District Commission staff the Museum when it is open to the public.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The facility is housed in the newly restored Pompton Plains Railroad Station. The re-opening dedication ceremony took place on May 2, 2010. The museum is small, but is accessible to all. There is a small parking lot at the museum. Across the street is a Quick Check convenience store.
Theme:
Local History for the town of Pequannock

Street Address:
33 Evans Place Pompton Plains, NJ 07444

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
The Museum / Learning Center is open on the last Sunday of every month 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM Hours will be expanded in the future.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small