Zigzag Ranger Station - Zigzag, OR
10T E 582918 N 5021630
The Zigzag Ranger Station consists of nineteen historic buildings on 125 acres in Mt. Hood National Forest or Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

From Wikipedia:

The Zigzag Ranger Station is a Forest Service compound consisting of twenty rustic buildings located in Oregon’s Mount Hood National Forest. It was built as the administrative headquarters for the Zigzag Ranger District. It is located in the small unincorporated community of Zigzag, Oregon. Many of the historic buildings were constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps between 1933 and 1942.

Today, the ranger station still serves as the administrative headquarters for the Zigzag Ranger District. There are twenty buildings that make up the ranger station complex. Nineteen of those buildings plus one additional structure (a stone masonry wall built by the Civilian Conservation Corps) are historically important. All of the historic buildings are still in use and are in excellent condition. Because the Zigzag Ranger Station is of unique historic value as an early Forest Service ranger station, the compound and surrounding area was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on 8 April 1986. The historic site covers a total of 125 acres.

With nineteen historic buildings, the Zigzag Ranger Station is a classic Forest Service range station. Nine of the historic buildings were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps between 1933 and 1942. Their work included a district administrative office, ranger’s residences, a crew bunkhouse, a fire equipment warehouse, two warehouses for road and trail equipment, a carpenter shop, a garage, and a gas house. The buildings were constructed in the Cascadian rustic architectural style using weatherboard, wood shingles, native stone, and concrete as the principle building materials. Many of the gables and shutters have the open pine tree logo common to Forest Service structures built during the 1930s.

Mt. Hood National Forest
Zigzag, OR USA