Thomas Lyon
16T E 388651 N 4721779
Thomas Lyon enlisted in April 1782 at Bedford New York in Captain Thomas Hunt's Company of Rangers. He is buried in the Old Lyonsdale Society of Friends Cemetery, Section 10, Town of Lyons on Mills/South Road south of Lyons.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Thomas Lyon (1766-1847) was born at Bedford, New York on May 31, 1766. The family moved to a farm in Northcastle, Westchester County. Prior to Thomas' enlistment, his father, David Lyon, was "driven from his residence by Tories (sic); and had to take up residence in Connecticut."

Lyon enlisted in April 1782 at Bedford in Captain Thomas Hunt's Company of Rangers. Thomas' duties were primarily guarding against activities of the Loyalists in and around Rye, Northcastle, Bedford, Mamaroneck and White Plains. Although never in a "real battle" he was almost every day on scouting expeditions and was involved in frequent skirmishes with the "Tories." He was frequently quartered with Colonel Elisha Sheldon's famous flying squadron consisting of light horse cavalry and infantry. Lyon served the full term of his enlistment and was discharged in January 1783.

Thomas Lyon lived in New York until 1840, when he moved to Wisconsin with his son, William, and founded the community of Lyons, located in Walworth County. Thomas died at the age of 81, on December 29, 1847, and is buried in the Old Lyonsdale Society of Friends Cemetery in Lyons. The cemetery is in Section 10, Town of Lyons on Mills/South Road on the south side of Lyons. It is located at the end of a long lane, the entrance of which is protected by a white vinyl fence. There is more than one marker to Lyon. One, a boulder, with a plaque dedicated to him, and the other an upright stone government marker located a short distance from the boulder. There is also a DAR marker at the grave site."

(Portions reprinted from Solders of the American Revolution Buried in Wisconsin by Robert G. Carroon, who was Curator of Research Collections for the Milwaukee Country Historical Society in 1975.)

There is also, near the entrance of the Cemetery, a memorial plaque sponsored by the Wisconsin Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, dedicated in 2008.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: May 31, 1766

Date of Death: December 29, 1847

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Stone marker: THOS. LYON N.Y. TROOPS REV. WAR Metal plaque by DAR: REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER 1775 1783 THOMAS LYON PLACED BY THE ELKHORN CHAPTER