Roseto Comunale, Rome, Italy
Rome's Roseto Comunale is a showcase rose garden, open to the public for a couple of months a year.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Occupying a prime spot on the Aventino (Aventine Hill), the Roseto was Rome's Jewish cemetery for centuries, before being presented to the city in the twentieth century. The garden layout pays tribute to the site's history, with paths forming symbols such as a candelabra.

As well as an extensive permanent collection of roses, occupying the higher slopes and climbing up over walkways, the garden also displays competition entries and new breeds. The range is huge, and you can spend hours wandering, photographing and choosing your favourites: from the huge colourful extravagances of roses like Rinascimento to the sweeter pale specimens hiding shyly behind their bolder cousins. The scents and colours create a memorable experience, especially when combined with the backdrop of the Palatine ruins and the open space of the Circo Massimo.
Roseto

Every year the Roseto opens to the public for the flowering season, and there are usually guided tours and special events. One memorable year the Roseto was open at night with dramatic and musical shows, a restaurant and a cocktail bar. In 2006 the opening is more low-key, but the gardens are well worth a visit for the beauty of the settting and the flowers, even if you're not a rose enthusiast. The garden is open every day from 8am to 7:30pm until the 11th June.

The Roseto is on Viale del Circo Massimo, on the slopes of the Aventine, above the Circo Massimo (Circus Maximus). The nearest Metro station is Circo Massimo (Linea B). Normal opening hours, with free entry, are 8am-6.30pm every day during the May-June flowering season. Daytime opening may be extended, with summer evening entertainments, although arrangem
Garden Name: Roseto Comunale

Location: Standalone Park