Convento de Stª Maria de Almoster - PT
29S E 517804 N 4343408
The Convent of Santa Maria is located in Almoster - Santarém. This Gothic convent, founded in the XIII century and closed in 1834.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

The Convent of Santa Maria is located in Almoster (Santarém). This Gothic convent, founded in the XIII century and closed in 1834, welcomed nuns of the Cistercian Order. The part of all who came to today, which includes the church and the ruins of the cloister became a National Monument in 1920.

The monastery was founded in 1289 by D. Berengaria Aires, friend of Rainha Santa Isabel and wife of King Rodrigo Garcia, in compliance with the testamentary wish of his mother, D. Sancha Pires. The works resulted from the joint initiative of the founder and Queen St., the latter having built the cloister and the infirmary. Upon completion, the Queen continued to express interest in the convent, leaving him in her will about a thousand pounds. The date of completion is unknown, knowing only that upon the death of the founder, in 1210, those were not yet completed.

Right from its inception, the Cistercian convent assumed great importance in the whole region, as evidenced by the collection of tithes and receiving a court of a chicken for housing built in Couto Almoster in force until the extinction. Of the many here who professed religious, must be highlighted D. Violante Gomes, mother of D. António, Prior of Crato.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Santa Maria de Almoster

Largo do Convento