St Petersburg Woman's Club - St Petersburg, FL
17R E 339837 N 3075350
In 1928 C Perry Snell dontated a part of 'the jungle, way out of town' that eventually became the Woman's Club.

The club started in 1913 with 14 chartered members, joining the Florida Federation of Women’s Clubs. In 1924 they joined the General Federation of Women’s Clubs, the largest international women’s volunteer organization in the world. The club was also incorporated that same year, thereby paving the way to enable them to own property.

Throughout the mid 20's fund raising and a search for a site of a dreamed about clubhouse was in progress. In November of 1928, Mr. C. Perry Snell made a GIFT offer of land on Snell Isle. This property was accepted after much debate, because it was beyond the street-car line, “in the jungle”, and reached only by a one-lane rickety, wooden bridge. By May of 1929, the building fund reached $16,428.08 and club members began the process of building their clubhouse.

Architects Jonsberg and Wakeling designed a Mediterranean Revival styled Clubhouse. The Eric Clauson Construction Company constructed the building.
Cost of construction and furnishings totaled $34,282.22. The building was ded-icated in November of 1929.

The club members immediately began working on the city to build a new bridge over the bayou. On December 17, 1931, “Mr. Snell asked the co-operation of the club in the celebration of the opening of the new bridge on Christmas Day”.

Our property was declared a local Historic Landmark in 1989, a State Historic Landmark in 1993 and placed on the National Historic Listing in 1994.

Active Club?: Yes

40 Snell Isle Blvd