Governo Regional dos Açores, São Miguel, Açores
26S E 616978 N 4177764
The Regional Government of the Azores is, as the Legislative Assembly of the Autonomous Region of the Azores, one the self-government bodies of the Autonomous Region of the Azores.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

It is the executive and political body of superintendence of the Region and the superior body of the regional administration.

It is politically liable before the Legislative Assembly and its President is appointed by the Representative of the Republic, according to the electoral results.

The members of the Regional Government are appointed and dismissed by the Representative of the Republic, upon the proposal of the President.

It is constituted by the President and the Regional Secretaries, it may also include Vice-Presidents and Regional Under Secretaries and it is invested before the Legislative Assembly.

Within the Regional Government, there is the Council of the Government, a mixed structure of collegiality and general political direction and coordination chaired by the President.

It is the sole responsibility of the Regional Government the matters concerning its organisation and operation.

The X Regional Government is chaired by Carlos Martins do Vale César and entered into office on November 18, 2008.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Palácio da Conceição