Ponte romana das Taipas
29T E 554689 N 4592467
Eng: This is considered the lower bridge which crosses the Ave River. PT: Esta é considerada a ponte mais baixa que atravessa o Rio Ave.
Location: Braga, Portugal

Eng: This is considered the lower bridge which crosses the Ave River.
You can find a kind of bridge prancheira, common in rivers of low volume, dating from the end of XVI century / XVII (Modern Age).
The Roman bridge Taipas in Roman times was essentially strategic, administrative and since the Middle Ages was considered a public road, which connected villages nearby.
Today is a site visit, mirrored waters of the River Ave and framed by greenery.

PT: Esta é considerada a ponte mais baixa que atravessa o Rio Ave.
Pode encontrar um tipo de ponte prancheira, frequente em rios de baixo volume, datada de finais do séc.XVI/XVII (Idade Moderna).
A ponte romana das Taipas foi nos tempos romanos essencialmente estratégica e administrativa e já na Idade Média era considerada via pública, que ligava povoações próximas.
Hoje em dia é um local de visita, espelhado nas águas do Rio Ave e emoldurado pela vegetação verdejante.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Guimarães, Portugal

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Monument