Grain Millers - Eugene Oregon
10T E 491832 N 4878108
A huge 20 silo oat mill located in Eugene Oregon. This location serves as the Grain Millers Inc. West Coast center of operations.
Location: Oregon, United States

Grain Millers was created in the 1980's by Christian Kongsore Sr. of Seattle who saw a need for an oat mill on the West Coast. He acquired this mill which was built in the 1940's as a feed mill and transformed it into an oat powerhouse. One quote from the article linked below says "If you're eating oatmeal somewhere on the West Coast and it doesn't say `Quaker' on it, chances are it came from us,". Most of the Oats are shipped in from Canada, processed and shipped out to Nestle, Orowheat, etc. Up to 15 semi truckloads (about 140 tons) of oat product is shipped from this location daily .

Bob Welch (Register Guard Columnist) writes, "Arriving at Grain Millers, the train cars of oats are emptied, from the bottom, into a pit beneath the tracks. A conveyor shoves the oats sideways, then bucket elevators take the grain to the tops of the 20 silos. From there, gravity takes over, saving all sorts of time and effort because the product moves from step to step through downward chutes. En route downward, they're cleaned, classified, de-hulled, kilned, flattened - you name it. A machine called the "flaker" - two giant rollers - squeezes the oats into the flakes that'll become your oatmeal, for example."

Source: Bob Welch Article (Eugene Register Guard).

The ten story mill reaches 135 feet and is near the downtown core of Eugene, Oregon. It is one of several mills located in the United States and Canada that are part of the Grain Millers holdings.

West Coast Operations - Eugene, Oregon
315 Madison Street