Rivercene - New Franklin, Missouri
Historic Second Empire style house in rural Howard County, Missouri.

""Rivercene," the home of Missouri and Mississippi River steamboat captain Joseph Beeler Kinney, was constructed in 1869. It is a rare, early example, in its locale, of the Victorian mansard, baroque revival or second empire style in residential architecture. The house, designed by architect G.W. Osborn...

Captain Joseph Kinney (1810-1892) was born in Washington County, Pennsylvania. He spent the early years of his productive life in the mercantile business in Madison, Indiana, and at Boonville and St. Louis, Missouri. In the 1830's he purchased an interest in the steamer "Robert Fulton" and after several financial setbacks in a combined career of steamboating and mercantile trade, he prospered and devoted himself entirely to steamboating, beginning in 1856. The Civil War years were especially prosperous ones. In 1869, the year he built his fine house, Kinney retained interests in steamboats, but left active service on the river. - National Register Nomination form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown