Oklahoma Baptist Orphans Home - Oklahoma City, OK
Former location of Oklahoma Baptist home, established in 1903

This historical sign is located at the Waterford Plaza, in the SE corner of Pennsylvania Ave. and 63rd. Ave. It is on the north side of the entrance median.

text on plaque:
Oklahoma Baptist Orphans Home
Founded by Rev. J.A. Scott, March, 1903, under the auspices of the Oklahoma and Indian Territories Baptist Conventions. Moved to this site in 1907. On these grounds stood more than twenty buildings caring for over four thousand children throughout the seventy-five years at this location. The Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma in 1936 changed the name to Oklahoma Baptist Children's Home. Moved to 16301 South Western, June 1982.
County: U.S.A.

Record Address::