House of Mystery at the Vortex - Gold Hill, OR
10T E 493015 N 4704519
The House of Mystery at the Oregon Vortex is an area of naturally occurring visual and perceptual illusions, which can be captured on film. For example, objects appear taller when they are farther away.
Location: Oregon, United States

The strange phenomena of the Oregon Vortex was first noted by Native Americans. Their horses refused to enter the affected area, so they called it the "Forbidden Ground", a place to be shunned.

The House of Mystery was originally built by the Old Grey Eagle Mining Company in 1904. It was first used as an assay office and later as a tool shed.

But it was not until well into the 20th century that any effort was made toward a scientific analysis of the disturbance. John Litster, a geologist, mining engineer, and physicist, developed the area in the early 1920s and opened it to the public in 1930. He conducted thousands of experiments within the Vortex until his death in 1959.

Nowhere in the circle do you stand erect. Inevitably visitors assume a posture that inclines toward magnetic north.

As another person, on a level platform, recedes from you towards magnetic south, they appear taller. When they approach you, coming towards magnetic north, they become shorter. This is contrary to the laws of perspective, as we know it, and must be seen to be believed.

The Oregon Vortex
4303 Sardine Creek L Fork Rd
Gold Hill, OR 97525-9732
Description of Effect (Natural Illusion, Man-made, Unknown): natural illusions

Description of Location: (Tourist, Rural, etc.): tourist attraction

Admission (For tourist attractions): 9.50

Available hours (For tourist attractions):
Open Everyday: Mar 1 thru Oct 31 Hours: Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct: 9 AM to 4 PM Jun, July, Aug: 9 AM to 5 PM Prices: Age 5 and under - Free Age 6 - 11 $7.00 Age 12 - 61 $9.50 Age 62 and above - $8.50

Additional information that will help visitors at the site::
Although it appears to be out in the middle of nowhere, it is not far from the Interstate. There are paved roads and large signs all the way to the site.