La Grotte Marie Madeline, Saint Baume, France
31T E 724241 N 4800988
Sainte Baume is "Holy Cave" in French. High on Sainte Baume mountain is the natural cave where Mary Magdeline is said to have spent the last 30 years of her life.
Location: France

The legend of the Three Maries arriving in Provence in the 1st century remains a strong tradition. Mary Magdeline is credited with converting this part of France to Christianity following her arrival at Ste Marie with the Blessed Virgin Mary, Mary the mother of John,and St Maximin. The holy cave (Sainte Baume), a natural cave, has been for millenia a pilgrimage site. This remains an impressive pilgrimage site still managed by the Dominican priests.

In 2004, we hiked up the royal road, the pilgrimage route for kings to the grotto saw the underground chapel and then climbed into the light, the crest of the St Baume massif at the chapelle of St Pilon.
Type of Land: Other

Managed By: Dominicans