Freedom's Frontier Peace Memorial - Deerfield, MA, USA
A message of peace can be found in front of Deerfield's public library.

This unassuming marker carries a message of peace, and a call for peaceful action by all who visit. The marker, made of granite and located on the front lawn of the Tilton Library (Deerfield's public library) on North Main Street, carries the inscription detailed below. The words "Freedom's Frontier" are inscribed in a banner being carried by what appears to be a dove.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
Freedom's Frontier 1673 Friendship and Peace 1973 Deerfield commemorates the cessation of historic antagonisms, mutual fears and prejudicial misunderstandings which have distorted our interpretations of history and kept us from really knowing each other. Now may all who visit this beautiful place, fleetingly or for a lifetime, share with those who passed before a deeper realization of the common brotherhood shared by each of us. As we stand here, let us join in love and compassion, one for the other, so long as the grass shall grow.