WALLEY'S HOT SPRINGS
11S E 254554 N 4318461
This marker is located on State Route 57 two miles south of Genoa, Nevada. It is in the parking lot in front of the building.
Location: Nevada, United States

There is plenty of easy parking available here.

Today, Walley's Hot Springs is a commercial Hot Springs where you can spend the day in the pool or on of the Spas, or purchase various spa services.
Marker Title (required): WALLEY'S HOT SPRINGS

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 120

Marker Text (required):
Like many Nevada hot springs, these dot a fault break along which the mountains rise. In 1862, along this Carson branch of the Emigrant Trail, David and Harriet Walley developed a $100,000 spa with 11 baths, a ballroom and gardens. The thermal waters (136 to 160 degrees Fahrenheit) became well known as a cure of "rheumatism and scrofulous affections." (sic) It sold for a mere $5000 in 1896 but functioned as hotel until 1935 when it burned. Its former cool cellar you see is still in use. In 1962, trial hydro-thermal power holes were drilled here as deep as 1,250 feet; maximum temperature is 181 degrees.

County (required): Douglas

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)