Goetheanum - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

The Goetheanum, located in Dornach (near Basel), Switzerland, is the world center for the anthroposophical movement. Named after Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, the center includes two performance halls (1500 seats), gallery and lecture spaces, a library, a bookstore, and administrative spaces for the Anthroposophical Society. The Goetheanum is open for visitors seven days a week and offers tours several times daily.
The current building was built between 1924 and 1928 in concrete after the first Goetheanum - a wooden building - burnt down in 1923. Architect was Rudolf Steiner, the founder and first leader of the Anthroposophical Society.
Building Address:
Rüttiweg 45