Joseph L. Morrison Grave - Boone's Lick State Historic Site - Boonsboro, Missouri
Gravestone near the information kiosk at the Boone's Lick State Historic Site.

The grave stone was replaced in 2002 after original had been broken for many years. (at least back into the 1930s it had been broken). The gravestone is located between the information kiosk and the picnic shelter. The grave is for Joseph L. Morrison son of Major James Morrison of St. Charles who operated the salt works here. The son was born Jan. 9, 1817, and died August 16, 1833. Local legend claims the young Morrison fell into a kettle of boiling salt water and was scalded to death. There is a discrepancy between the current gravestone and other information on site and documentation on the date of death.
First Name: Joseph

Last Name: Morrison