Bell Tower @ Christ the King Church - Haddonfield, NJ - USA
18S E 497068 N 4416936
Beautiful stone tower rising above the right side of the church, topped with an enclosed wooden turret reminiscent of something one would find in a medieval castle. Oblong, narrow windows are intermittently carved in the octagonal tower.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This Gothic style church was constructed in 1941. It was the last of the "grand" churches to be built in Haddonfield. Christ the King parish was founded in 1927. The church was caddy corner-across the street, until it moved 67 yeas ago.

There is a very serene courtyard to the right with benches. I guess you could call it a meditation area. The church is huge and spectacular. There is stained glass which adorns either side of the main sanctuary of this Church, seven on either side. Additionally, there is one piece of stained glass, in the shape of a cross on the rear facade (front of building).

Address of Tower:
200 Windsor Ave