Peabody Auditorium, Daytona Beach, Florida
17R E 498953 N 3233200
A great spot to hear music from local, national, and internationally renowned artists, just a couple blocks off the world's most famous beach.

The Peabody Auditorium has been in operation for over 60 years and has attracted some of the most renowned performers in music, comedy, and theater. The facility is named for Simon J. Peabody, who donated the land where the auditorium was built, just a couple blocks from the beach. The auditorium was dedicated on October 6, 1949, with a concert featuring the United States Navy Band.

Since that time, the Peabody has hosted performances by some of the biggest names in the business, such as Liberace, Red Skelton, Liza Minelli, Shirley MacLaine, Elvis Presley, Tony Bennett, James Taylor, Arthur Fiedler and the Boston Pops, Margo Fonteyn, Rudolf Nuryev, Tom Jones, Louie Armstrong, Jackie Mason, Itzhak Perlman, Gregory Peck, Frank Sinatra, Simon & Garfunkel, Willie Nelson, Jerry Seinfeld, Al Hirt, Sammy Davis Jr., Engelbert Humperdinck, David Copperfield and Dave Brubeck. The London Symphony Orchestra has been a regular visitor for the past 33 years, and the Daytona Beach Symphony Society has made the Peabody Auditorium its home for the last 57 years. Performers in the 2009-2010 season include Vince Gill, Marvin Hamlisch, the Moscow State Symphony, Harvey Robbins Royalty of Doo-Wopp, the Irish Tenors, and (like the auditorium's opening act) the United States Navy Band.

Most people visit Daytona Beach for the sun and the sand. But don't forget that one of the most respected and historic music venues around is nearby.