Reservation Road Skate Park - Boston, MA
19T E 324379 N 4679637
This skateboard park is in the Hyde Park section of Boston, and has several ramps, bowls, and obstacles where skateboarders can try their tricks.

In Boston, within the Hyde Park section, is a skate park within the Reservation Road Park. This park is located on Reservation Road, adjacent to the northeast corridor Amtrak-MBTA rail lines, and adjacent to Mother Brook. Reservation Road is between River Street to the west and Hyde Park Avenue to the east. Usually ample parking is available at that location, though there is a soccer field also in the park that may draw crowds from time to time. The park is free and open to all.

Skateboardpark.com has the most information and comments about the facility. They seemed to like the street-like features, but most felt that the bowl feature was too shallow and taken up by 'bmxrs' all the time. Comments also mentioned that it used to be very crowded until the Newburyport park was built and is now mostly empty. There were mixed comments about whether there was smoking there, but generally felt it was crime free. My experience with that section of Boston is that the area is well patrolled and crime is low compared to the rest of the city. Graffiti appears to be ramping up in Reservation Road Park, in general, however.

There are two signs that post the rules. Unfortunately, one is covered with stickers.

Other Sources: