March of Religion - Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, Chicago, IL
16T E 450443 N 4626410
A line of fifteen figures including: Abraham, the prophets, the apostles, Zoroaster, Christ, Athanasius, Augustine, St. Francis of Assisi, Luther, and Calvin, over the main entrance to Rockefeller Chapel on the campus of the University of Chicago
Location: Illinois, United States

The March of Region is among many additional sculptures on the exterior of the Chapel.

From Riedy “Chicago Sculpture”:
“When Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, 59th and Woodlawn, was dedicated in 1928, it was said that no other religious edifice in the nation was so richly embellished with sculpture. The sculpture contract was awarded to Lee Lawrie, who was considered the dean of American architectural sculptors. Lawrie executed over three hundred commissions during his career. He served as sculpture consultant for the Century of Progress Exposition, for the 1939 New York World’s Fair, and for the architect of the nation’s Capitol. Lawrie delegated all work for the chapel above the 30-foot level to Ulric Ellerhusen, whose work, including many religious statues, can be seen from coast to coast.

Twenty-four free-standing, full figures and fifty-three others modify the severity of the chapel’s exterior. An imposing feature around the outside of both turrets and filling the arcaded gable of the front is the March of Religion, a line of fifteen life-size figures, including Abraham, the prophets, the apostles, Zoroaster, Christ, Athanasius, Augustine, Francis of Assisi, Luther, and Calvin. On the south side of the building is the great Te Deum window, at the sides of which are figures representing the groups mentioned in that Latin hymn of praise: “the glorious company of the apostles,” “the goodly fellowship of the prophets,” “the noble army of the martyrs.” Beneath the entrance arch stands Michael, the archangel traditionally honored as protector of the Church against evil. “He stands, a grim yet youthful figure, holding his mighty sword, a mute witness that there’s a battle to fight, and a challenge to every earnest heart to stand with him.”

Much of the remaining adornment of portals and facade celebrates poet, philosopher, statesman, scientist, scholar, merchant, craftsman, builder, and teacher. In addition, allegorical figures represent such virtues as righteousness, faith, and love; and at the side of the tower door arch are reliefs of Athens and Chicago.”

From (visit link)
"Rockefeller Chapel is 265 feet long and 102 feet wide at its widest point. The tower, towards the northeast corner, is 207 feet high and can be ascended via a spiral stone staircase of 271 steps. The Chapel weighs 32,000 tons, and 56 concrete piers carry the foundations down to bedrock 80 feet below the floor.

More than one hundred stone sculptures decorate the outside of the Chapel, representing philosophy and the humanities, religion and University life. The sculptures were designed by Lee Lawrie (1877-1963) and Ulric Ellerhausen (1879-1957). Lawrie executed the sculptures up to the 30 foot level, and Ellerhausen above that, in consultation with Lawrie. Although the sculpture is archaic in style, the subjects chosen are drawn from twentieth century life as much as from ancient religious allusion, making for an unusual mixture of themes. (My note: Refer to the website for a complete explanation of the sculptures around the entire exterior.)

Major French cathedrals have rows of sculptured kings. At Notre Dame de Paris, they stand above the main doors, at Amiens at the halfway point, and at Rheims at the top. At Rockefeller, their equivalents are at the top, but instead of standing in a horizontal line, they follow the line of the gable, integrated into the structure of the building. Intended to represent a parade of religious figures across time and place, they range historically from Abraham to the time of the Reformation, with Plato and Zoroaster representing traditions outside of the Jewish and Christian traditions which dominate the choice of figures.

This “March of Religion” comprises, from west to east, Abraham, Moses, Elijah (founder of the prophetic order), Isaiah (greatest of the literary prophets), Zoroaster, Plato, John the Baptist, Christ, Peter, Paul, Athanasius, Augustine, Francis, Martin Luther, and John Calvin. Flanking the summits of the side buttresses nearest the south face are idealized figures representing statesman and scientist, artist and philosopher. Flanking the summits of the two buttresses that enclose the window are figures of the New Testament evangelists, each with his emblem: Matthew with an angel, Mark with a lion, Luke with an ox, and John with an eagle. These symbols go back to the four living creatures mentioned in the book of Ezekiel, and were applied to the evangelist by Irenaeus in the second century after Christ."

A massive and imposing structure that is rich in sculptural adornment!
Associated Religion(s): Christian, Jewish, Zoroastrian, Greek philosophy

Statue Location: Rockefeller Memorial Chapel 59th Street and Woodlawn Avenue South Facade near top Chicago, Illinois 60637

Entrance Fee: none

Artist: Ellerhusen, Ulric H., 1879-1957, sculptor. Lawrie, Lee Oskar, 1877-1963, sculptor.