Gold prospector museum in Tankavaara - Sodankylä, Finland
Gold prospector museum in Tankavaara gold village.
Location: Finland

Tankavaara is home for the only international museum in the World displaying past and present of gold panning and prospecting. The basic exhibition presents the history of gold prospecting in Lapland. The Golden World, the international section, presents more than twenty countries all over the World.
Days and Hours of Operation:
1.6. - 15.8. every day 9:00 - 18:00 16.8. - 30.9. every day 9:00 - 17:00 1.10. - 31.5. Mon - Fri 10:00 - 16:00

Tankavaarantie 11 C
Tankavaara, Finland
99695

Price of Admission: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Gold prospecting and mining history in Finland and world. Intresting collection of replicas from biggest nuggets founded in Finland and world.