Fort Fisher Confederal Memorial Marker
18S E 230395 N 3762586
Located at the site of the Fort Fisher Monument to the Confederate Soldiers. This was the location of Fort Hedquarters.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Here stood the headquarters of Fort Fisher. The construction fo the fort began in the summer of 1862 under the direction of Colonel William Lamb Commander, who with General W H C Whiting and Major James Reilly served until the fort was captured on January 15, 1865. Each of the bombardments by the Federal fleet of December 24-25, 1864 and January 13-15, 1865, was heavier than any other naval demonstration in the history of the world. In the January attack were engaged 58 warships, which landed with attendant transports an army of about 10,000 men.

Fort Fisher protected against Federal opposition, a large and important foregin trade in war supplies necessary to the existence of the Confederacy.

Near this point stood a flag staff of Fort Fisher which was shattered by a Federal shell on December 24, 1864. A new staff was erected and Private christopher C Bland of the 36th NC Regiment volunteered during the heavy bombardment to replace the flag. It was again shot down and Bland once more climbed the staff and attached the colors.

Marker Name: Fort Fisher Headquarters

Marker Type: Roadside