Administration Building, Decatur Baptist College - Decatur, Texas
14S E 631696 N 3676893
This is the state's oldest religious college and the world's first institution dedicated to be a junior college.

Constructed of limestone that was quarried locally, this building was dedicated on September 6, 1893. The building has fifteen classrooms and a chapel. This three story building sits atop a hill overlooking the town.

In 1891, the Northwest Texas Baptist Association opened a college in Decatur. In the second school year, classes were held above a grocery store. For the third year, the school had this building. In 1896, the school became bankrupt due to falling donations from churches. The Texas Baptist Convention purchased the school in 1897 and changed the name to Decatur Baptist Junior College, becoming the first private junior college in the United States. In 1964, the college moved to Dallas becoming the Dallas Baptist College.

Today, the building is home to the Wise County Heritage Museum. Museum hours are 10:00 am to 3:00 pm, Monday through Saturday. Admission is $1.00 for adults, 0.50 for Children under 12. The museum is dedicated to restoring the building to its original condition.
1602 S. Trinity St.
Decatur, TX USA